PlatonicWaffles Posted November 3, 2014 Share Posted November 3, 2014 Just a generalised discussion thread about your favourite TV shows, be it any genre or type (animated/ real, for example). For me, my favourite TV shows are Parks & Recreation and American adaption of The Office. I'm a big fan of the mockumentary subgenre because I really like day-in-the-life sort of stories, and I love the characters across both shows. I just wish The Office didn't become so... meh towards the end of its run. Other notable mentions include Sherlock and Doctor Who, and the classic Simpsons episodes (not saying the new ones are bad, just not as good). What about you? What are your favourite TV shows? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Ace Railgun Posted November 3, 2014 Share Posted November 3, 2014 Well here's my list, it's still not complete though. I've got about...600+ shows to add. They're rated from 1-10. http://myanimelist.net/animelist/TheAceRailgun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ben24x7 Posted November 3, 2014 Share Posted November 3, 2014 What about you? What are your favourite TV shows? I rarely watch TV, I admit I like comedies like "3rd Rock from the Sun" or "Big Bang Theory"... ...but that's it... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Rock Monster Posted November 7, 2014 Share Posted November 7, 2014 Doctor Who is my favourite TV program, definitely. I absolutely love the classic series. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimbob Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 I rarely watch TV. But when I do, I guess it would be: Doctor Who House Also, if we count discontinued shows: Captain Scarlet Firefly Stingray Thunderbirds Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MaelstromIslander Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 Doctor Who Seinfeld Simpsons Farscape Spongebob And thats pretty much it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sheepandshepherd Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 I don't watch much, prefer video games. But here's my favorites: Stargate SG-1 and Stargate Atlantis Battlestar Galactica (the newer series) Arrow Star Trek (especially Deep Space Nine), though admittedly I only enjoyed about 1/3 of the episodes Firefly Avatar: The Last Airbender Also started watching anime a few years ago. A bit harder to pick my favorites, most of em are good but short http://myanimelist.net/animelist/sheepandshepherd Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fluffy Cupcake Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 Avatar: The Last Airbender & Korra Clone Wars Friendship is Magic Once Upon A Time Super Mario Brothers Super Show Sonic Boom Dan Vs. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
noghiri Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 I'll break this down, a little. Currently Aired New: The Blacklist: FBI agent and crime lord go through mind games while taking out villains. Lots of twists and turns, but also enough blood at times to send all of Tumblr into a seizure. Explores philosophy of good and evil, and morality, without being preachy, and it's easy to ignore the background philosophy... but I highly recommend thinking about it. While not black and white, it still draws lines in places. Person of Interest: A computer genius and two operatives, plus a homicide detective and crazy lady fight to stop crime using a backdoor in a government mass surveillance and monitoring project. Then, it explores what happens when the hardcoded safeguards are removed giving people pure access to the information... which explores issues of government surveillance in a manner very relevant to today's IRS, NSA, and CIA oversteps. And, I guess, Sherlock (BBC), but I count that more as a miniseries than a TV show. Older stuff I love: The first several seasons of Stargate: SG1. The last couple seasons, where they did a deus ex machina on the supersoldiers instead of making that an interesting, drawn out fight, and then went all weird with the Ori, were... not fun for me. The Star Treks, from TOS to Voyager, and about half the movies. The Original A-Team. The Original Knight Rider. The Mission Impossible TV show Alfred Hitchcock Futurama Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jimbob Posted November 27, 2014 Share Posted November 27, 2014 Firefly Oh goodness, how could I forget Firefly! Amazing show. I'll edit that into my list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fluffy Cupcake Posted December 6, 2014 Share Posted December 6, 2014 I forgot a few on my list. >*edits in* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Ace Railgun Posted December 6, 2014 Share Posted December 6, 2014 As for Live action TV/non Anime shows, I like; Stargate (all of them) Firefly Star Trek (all of them) Warehouse 13 Eureka Shawn the Sheep Teen Titans Samurai Jack Heroes Grimm Cosmos Doctor Who Elementary BBC's Sherlock Chuck (I have way too many favorites don't I ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BobaFett2 Posted December 7, 2014 Share Posted December 7, 2014 I love Chuck and 30 Rock. I used to enjoy TBBT, but they can be annoyingly transphobic at times and unintentionally homophobic (the fact that homosexuality only comes up as a topic as a way to mock Howard and Raj for being good friends has some irritating implications). The same goes for family guy (definitely not homophobic, but extremely transphobic, with an entire episode to tell the world that trans people are gross freaks). I enjoy The Daily Show and the Colbert Report. I should be an anime person, but I'm more of a manga fan. That said, I highly enjoy Attack on Titan and would probably enjoy more anime if I actually tried watching it. I did like watching Yugioh (original), but more from an ironic nostalgia standpoint (because any of the genuine awesomeness in the manga is smashed to bits by 4kids). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fluffy Cupcake Posted December 7, 2014 Share Posted December 7, 2014 Aaaand I forgot one more. I don't want my list spanning out on three posts, so I'll just edit at the end of >my one post list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MasterAS Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 I mainly watch cartoons or japanese tokusatsu shows. Cartoons (so many to choose from): Spongebob, Batman Beyond, Ren and Stimpy, Steven Universe, Rugrats, Angry Beavers, Regular Show, Avatar, Kim Possible, Invader Zim, Transformers (G1, Beast Wars, or Prime), too many that I can't list here at once. Japanese Tokusatsu Shows: Kamen Rider (all of them), Super Sentai, Metal Heroes (mainly Space Sheriff), and Ultraman. When it comes to live-action: Power Rangers, Drake and Josh, That's so Raven, All That, Kenan and Kel. That's it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phoenyx Posted July 8, 2015 Share Posted July 8, 2015 I don't watch much TV, but when I do, I try to make sure I catch the new series of Battlebots. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shadowblaze Posted July 10, 2015 Share Posted July 10, 2015 Teen Titans Go!. It's the only TV show I've actually watched all the way. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fluffy Cupcake Posted July 26, 2015 Share Posted July 26, 2015 Teen Titans Go!. It's the only TV show I've actually watched all the way. I've seen half of that show, it's one I've been off and on. It's alright for what it is, but if you try to compare it to the original, just... don't. They aren't comparable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts